For course advice call 0345 658 8990 | info@tresham.ac.uk

Twitter Facebook YouTube Pinterest Twitter Twitter

Tresham Awards its Learners of 2013

24.06.2013

2013 award winners

On Friday 21st June 2013, Tresham held its annual awards ceremony where a total of 34 students who have completed their course at the college this summer were awarded as Learner of the Year for their area of study.

X Factor winner, Matt Cardle, closed the ceremony and performed his number one hit, When we Collide and other songs including Extreme’s More Than Words.

Winners of the awards are now celebrating as they progress into work or further study after completing their course at one of Tresham’s campuses.

The award ceremony was hosted by Robert Emery, Director of External Partnerships at Tresham together with Learner Representatives; Lucy Johnson and Charlotte Mallery.

Stuart Wesselby, Principal at Tresham said:

“Our annual awards ceremony is a fantastic opportunity for tutors, families and friends to join together and celebrate just our learner’s achievements. Each year we see cohorts of excellent ambassadors for the college who are able to make their next step into a career or higher education that some had thought was not possible. All of the 34 winners and their families should be very proud of what they have accomplished and I wish them, together with all of the learners studying at Tresham, all the best for their careers or further study.”

Learner of the Year Awards went to:

  • Apprentice of the Year, Mark Sharpling
  • Accounting, Jemma Garcia
  • Business and Administration, Liam York
  • Child Care and Early Years, Bridey Boddington
  • Counselling, Stephen Walker
  • Health and Social Care, Kylie Panter
  • Computing Level 1/2, Iszak Bellamy-Carter
  • Computing Level 3, Samuel Welek
  • Construction Level 1, Aislinn Raher
  • Construction Level 2, Danny Bennet
  • Creative Arts & Media Level 2 , John Robb
  • Creative Arts & media Level 3 , Jonathan Wykes
  • Creative Arts & Media Level 4 , Amy Byrne
  • Electrical Installation, Daniel Brown
  • Engineering, Kyran Bartlett
  • Motor Vehicle, Darien Bagshaw
  • Supported Learning – Entry Level, Jordan Walker
  • Supported Learning – Level 1, Warren Young
  • Motorsport, William Maddison
  • Beauty Therapy, Irina Brooks
  • Catering, Chelsie Evans
  • Hairdressing, Lynne Hillman
  • Sixth Form, Joshua Canfield
  • Applied Science (Forensic), Tyler Crooks
  • Access to Higher Education, James Sharman
  • Sport, Liam Smith
  • Travel and Tourism, Tamzin Reed
  • Public Services, Ross Michelin
  • 14-16 Learner of the Year, Chloe Cotton
  • Tresham Youth Training (TYT), Callum Cecil
  • Prince’s Trust , Charles Turiccki
  • English for Speakers of Other Languages, Alexandru Andries
  • Higher Education, Paul Guerin
  • Learner Representative of the Year, Andile Sibande

This year Tresham received fantastic sponsorship and support for the Learner of the Year Awards 2013 from local and national business including: Shoosmiths, University of Bedfordshire, Blandfords Electrical Installations, North Northants Development Company, Garrett’s Property Services, Chartered Management Institute, Corby Borough Council, Bond Bryan Architects, Eve Taylor Aromatherapy, Skin and Body Care, Ellisons, TGW Logistics, Festo, Russums, The Waterford House Partnership and the Kettering Cytringanians.

Back to news