For course advice call 0345 658 8990 | info@tresham.ac.uk

Twitter Facebook YouTube Pinterest Twitter Twitter

Students of 2016 Celebrate

09.11.2016

ann-awards-2016-group-pic-web

On Friday 4th November, Tresham held its annual awards ceremony to celebrate 42 students and the success they achieved on their course now they have progressed into work or to further study at university or college. Awards were presented for all of the different full time courses and apprenticeships offered at the college.

Students from the Music Performance course opened the ceremony with acoustic performances before guest speaker, gold medallist at the Rio Paralympics 2016, David Smith, spoke of his experience and sheer determination to achieve gold in the Boccia competitions.

Winners of the awards were selected for their achievements over and above their peers with some now studying at universities including Cambridge and others moving straight into employment within their chosen career.

Guests to the evening were able to hear the moving stories of how studying at college had changed lives and some student’s outlook on life, providing the self-confidence they needed to progress with their ambition and career goals.

Corrie Harris, Vice Principal at Tresham and host for the evening said:

“Our annual awards ceremony is the highlight of the year at Tresham. It’s a fantastic opportunity for us to join winner’s families and friends to celebrate the amazing achievements of all of our students. Our 2016 winners are just a small number of the hundreds of the success stories we see each year and as always I was proud to hear how studying in  further education has enhanced so many lives.

All of the winners and their families should be very proud of what they have accomplished and I wish them, together with all of the students at Tresham, all the best for the future.”

 

Student of the Year Award Winners 2016

Creative Arts, Computing and Digital Media Awards (Sponsored by University of Northampton)

  • COMPUTING Level 1/2 – Aaron Percival
  • COMPUTING Level 3 – Aimee Leigh Black
  • CREATIVE ARTS & MEDIA Level 1/2 – Beth Collins
  • CREATIVE ARTS & MEDIA Level 3 – Tony Murray

Construction and Engineering Awards (Sponsored by GSS Architecture)

  • CONSTRUCTION – Jarrad O’Neill
  • ELECTRICAL – Lois O’Neill
  • PLUMBING APPRENTICE – Leigh Maxwell
  • CONSTRUCTION APPRENTICE – Mitchell Moore
  • ENGINEERING Level 1/2 – Kyle Mantle
  • ENGINEERING Level 3 – Khurt Berido
  • ENGINEERING APPRENTICE – Catherine Pell
  • MANUFACTURING APPRENTICE – Ryan Neill

Foundation Learning Awards (Sponsored by Kettering Borough Council)

  • THE PRINCE’S TRUST Chloe Parker
  • English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) – Kani Mohamed
  • TRAINEESHIPS – Alice Smart – Traineeships
  • FOUNDATION LEARNING ENTRY LEVEL – Glenn Chantler
  • FOUNDATION LEARNING LEVEL 1 – Zachary Koyama
  • CUSTOMER SERVICES APPRENTICESHIP Zara Love – Customer Service Apprenticeship
  • ENGLISH – Grace Lockley
  • MATHS – Zachary Koyama

Health Care, Early Years, Access to HE, Science and Business Awards (Sponsored by Mindful Education)

  • A LEVELS – David Phillips – A Levels
  • BUSINESS – Caleb Kennelly
  • BUSINESS APPRENTICE – Kingsley Hobbs
  • SCIENCE – Hannah Shatford
  • CHILDCARE AND EARLY YEARS – Matthew Dale
  • HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE – Jade Brisland
  • ACCESS TO HIGHER EDUCATION – Abigail Kennedy
  • CHILDCARE APPRENTICE – Dolores Walton
  • HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE APPRENTICE – Jessica Robinson

Motorsport and Motor Vehicle Awards (Sponsored by Old Cytringanians)

  • MOTORSPORT – Ben Scott
  • MOTOR VEHICLE – Zak Walker
  • MOTOR VEHICLE APPRENTICESHIP – Kieran Leigh

Sport, Leisure and Service Industries Awards (Sponsored by Corby Borough Council)

  • BEAUTY THERAPY – Marta Kaminska
  • HAIRDRESSING – Claire Upchurch
  • CATERING – Norbert Polyak
  • HOSPITALITY & CATERING APPRENTICE – Chloe Morrison
  • SPORT – Holly Abell
  • TRAVEL & TOURISM – Honey Russo
  • UNIFORMED PUBLIC SERVICES – George Benamore

University Centre Awards (Sponsored by University of Northampton)

  • HIGHER EDUCATION (LEVEL 4) – Megan Soilleux – Cardwell
  • HIGHER EDUCATION (LEVEL 5) – Graeme Mills

Student Voice Award (Sponsored by Treshams’ Student Union)

  • STUDENT VOICE AWARD – Isaac Timmins

Many thanks to all the awards sponsors:

sponsor-logos-web-small

Back to news