For course advice call 0345 658 8990 |

Twitter Facebook YouTube Pinterest Twitter Twitter

Awards Celebrates Students of 2015


Tresham Student of the Year Awards 2015webTresham has held its annual awards ceremony where a total of 31 students who completed their course at the college this summer were awarded as Student of the Year for their area of study.

Students from the Music Performance course opened the ceremony on Thursday 26th November with acoustic performances before guest speaker and current student at the college, Jess Davies, spoke of her involvement in last year’s BBC Children in Need’s Rickshaw Challenge and the Dwarf Sport Association.

Winners of the awards were selected for their achievements over and above their peers with some now studying at universities including Oxford, Nottingham and Northampton and others moving straight into employment within their chosen career.

Stuart Wesselby, Principal at Tresham said:

“Our annual awards ceremony is a fantastic opportunity for tutors, families and friends to join together and celebrate the amazing achievements of all of our students. Each year I am impressed with each student who works hard towards their goal and progress from us into a career or higher education that some had thought was not possible.

All of the winners and their families should be very proud of what they have accomplished and I wish them, together with all of the students at Tresham, all the best for their careers or further study.”

Click here to view a video about the awards ceremony


Student of the Year Award Winners 2015

Academic Studies category sponsored by Chartered Management Institute
A Levels – Jermaine McEwan
Business – Ylenne Taderera

Computing category sponsored by Barclays Corporate
Computing Level 1/2 – Tanvir Powar
Computing Level 3 – Iszak Bellamy Carter

Creative Arts awards sponsored by Visual Identity
Creative Arts and Media Level 1/2 – Carla Burnham
Creative Arts and Media Level 3 – Katie Shelswell

Construction awards sponsored by Bond Bryan
Construction Level 1/2 – Will Simpson
Construction Level 3 – Liam Darn

Engineering awards sponsored by Garrett’s Property Services
Engineering Level 1/2 – Ashley Easton
Engineering Level 3 – Stuart McCallum

Foundation Learning sponsored by Corby Borough Council
Way4ward – Sereena Kanwar
The Prince’s Trust  – Michael Lyman
English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) – Norbert Polyak

Preparation for Work awards sponsored by Facilicom Services Group
Foundation Learning Entry Level – Jonathon Stainwright
Foundation Learning Level 1 – Ryan Smith

Healthcare, Early Years and Access to H.E sponsored by Kettering Borough Council
Child Care and Early Years – Shania Joseph
Health and Social Care – Millie McLear
Access to Higher Education – Nathan Sherwood

Maths and English sponsored by Shoosmiths
English – Emma Earl
Maths – Ayden Evans

Motorsport and Vehicle Technology sponsored by The Old Cytringanians Association
Motor Vehicle – Charlotte Morrisey

Hair and Beauty awards sponsored by Ellisons
Beauty Therapy – Jessica Becks (NVQ Level 3 Diploma Beauty Therapy)
Hairdressing – Alicja Kwiatkowska

Catering category sponsored by  Russums
Catering – Zandis Tirums

Sport, Travel and Public Services awards sponsored by The University of Northampton
Sport – Abigail Lawman
Travel and Tourism – Alexandra Seymour
Uniformed Public Services – Michael Dexter

Apprenticeships sponsored by JKS Electrical
Apprentice – Dennis Amanovic
Advanced Apprentice – Vicki Wilson

University Centre sponsored by Northamptonshire Enterprise Partnership
Higher Education – 
Emma Ollin

Learner Voice Representative sponsored by Tresham Students’ Union
Nehal Kanji

Back to news